Optic Fiber

Various products of Optic Fiber, providing product images and basic parameters with each Optical Fiber Adapter and Optic Fiber Cable; We are a professional Chinese manufacturer of Optic Fiber, and look forward to your cooperation!

Optic Fiber Description

Optic Fiber
Fiber optic solution
Fiber optic accessories
Fiber optic cable assemblies
Fiber Optic Patch cord


(1) FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord


A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. FC stands for fixed Connection. It is fixed by way of threaded barrel housing FC connectors are generally constructed with a metal housing and are nickel-plated.


(2) SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord


A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. SC stands for Subscriber Connection-a general purpose push/pull style connector. It is a square,snap-in connector latches with simple  push-pull motion and is keyed.


(3) ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord



A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. ST stands for Straight Tip-a quick release bayonet style connector. ST connectors are cylindrical with twist lock coupling. They are push-in and twist types.

 


(4)LC Finer Optic Patch Cord


A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. LC stands for Lucent Connector. It is small form-factor fiber optic connector,half the size of the ST.


 

 

(5) MU Series



A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. MU is a small form factor SC.It has the same push/pull style,but can fir 2 channels in the same footprint of a single SC
Telecommunication

 


(6)MT-RJ Series

A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. MTRJ stands for Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack. It`s,half the size of the SC.
Ordering Information:
Such as :MTRJ/UPC-MTRJ/UPC-SM-DX-① 3.0-2M
①  ②   ①    ②   ③  ④   ⑤   ⑥



①Connector type: FC,SC,LC,ST,MTRJ,MU,E2000,MPO,DIN,D4,SMA
②Ferrule End-face:PC,UPC,APC
③Core Type: Single-mode(SM:9/125um),Multimode(MM:50/125um or 62.5/125um)
④Cable Quantity:"DX" means Duplex/"SM" means Simplex
⑤Cable Diameter:∮3.0mm,∮2.0mm,∮0.9mm
⑥Cable Length: 1,2,3 meter or customized
⑦Cable type: PVC,LSZH,OM3,OFNR,OFNP
Specification:

Parameter
Unit
FC, SC, LC
ST, MU
MT-RJ, MPO
E2000
SM
MM
SM
MM
SM
MM
SM
PC
UPC
APC
PC
PC
UPC
PC
PC
UPC
PC
PC
APC
Insertion loss(typical)
dB
《0.3
《0.2
《0.3
《0.2
《0.3
《0.2
《0.2
《0.3
《0.2
《0.2
《0.3
《0.3
Return loss
dB
》45
》50
》60
》30
》45
》50
》30
》45
》50
》35
》55
》75
Operating wavelength
nm
1310. 1510
1310. 1510
1310. 1510
1310. 1510
Exchangeability
dB
《0.2
《0.2
《0.2
《0.2
Vibration
dB
《0.2
《0.2
《0.2
《0.2
Operating temperature
u
-40~75
-40~75
-40~75
-40~75
Storage temperature
u
-45~85
-45~85
-45~85
-45~85
Cable diameter
mm
φ3.0. φ2.0. φ0.9
φ3.0. φ2.0. φ0.9
φ3.0. φ2.0. φ0.9
φ3.0. φ2.0. φ0.9

(7)Om3 Fiber Optic Patch Cord


A patch cord is a fiber optic cable used to attach one device to another for signal routing. The OM3 50/125 multimode fiber optic cables compliant to ISO/IEC standards. They are used for 10GBPS networks to meet the requirement of continuous growing of high data rates.

 

 

Fiber Optic Pigtails
(1)Bundle multi-fiber pigtail


Fiber pigtail is short optical fiber permanently attached to a source,detector,or other fiber optic device at one end and an optical connector at the other.

 

 


(2)Ribbon multi-fiber Pigtail


Fiber pigtail is a short optical fiber permanently attached to a source,detector,or other fiber optic device at one end and an optical connector at the other.
Special use of Optical fiber




Fiber optic patch cord can be used in Telecommunication for its good conductivity and high capacity. One line can support dozens of calls or simultaneously transmit dozens of set of TV programs. Optical fiber endoscopy can be introduced into people`s heart and ventricle to measure the blood pressure, oxygen saturation in blood and body temperature. The laser scalpel, connected with optical fiber, has been used in clinical application.
Optical fiber can transmit the sunlight to each corner, also can be used in mechanical processing. The optical fiber has succeeded in being used to transmit light source or images in Computers, robots, and automobile switchboards. Connected with sensitive components, it can also be made into different kinds of sensors to measure pressure, flow rate, temperature, displacement, gloss and color, etc. In industry, it is used in light director, display panel, marker, switches, light sensors and so on.
It is used often in Telecommunication and image transmission currently. But it will be developed in Medicine, decoration, motorcar, ship and so on, as display components.

Advantages of Fiber Optics:
Why are Fiber optic patch cord systems revolutionizing telecommunications? Compared to conventional metal wire (copper wire), optical fibers are:
Less expensive - Several miles of optical cable can be made cheaper than equivalent lengths of copper wire. This saves your provider (cable TV, Internet) and you money.
Thinner - Optical fibers can be drawn to smaller diameters than copper wire.
Higher carrying capacity - Because optical fibers are thinner than copper wires, more fibers can be bundled into a given-diameter cable than copper wires. This allows more phone lines to go over the same cable or more channels to come through the cable into your cable TV box.
Less signal degradation - The loss of signal in optical fiber is less than in copper wire.
Light signals - Unlike electrical signals in copper wires, light signals from one fiber do not interfere with those of other fibers in the same cable. This means clearer phone conversations or TV reception.
Low power - Because signals in optical fibers degrade less, lower-power transmitters can be used instead of the high-voltage electrical transmitters needed for copper wires. Again, this saves your provider and you money.
Digital signals - Optical fibers are ideally suited for carrying digital information, which is especially useful in computer networks.
Non-flammable - Because no electricity is passed through optical fibers, there is no fire hazard.
Lightweight - An optical cable weighs less than a comparable copper wire cable. Fiber-optic cables take up less space in the ground.
Flexible - Because fiber optics are so flexible and can transmit and receive light, they are used in many flexible digital cameras for the following purposes: Medical imaging - in bronchoscopes, endoscopes, laparoscopes Mechanical imaging - inspecting mechanical welds in pipes and engines (in airplanes, rockets, space shuttles, cars) Plumbing - to inspect sewer lines.